Tucson, Arizona: City Neighborhoods With the Widest Range of Homes
The City of Tucson is our home base: about 540,000 people at roughly 2,400 feet, no age restrictions, and the widest range of homes and prices of the areas we cover.

- Most city neighborhoods are within 15 to 30 minutes of the airport and downtown
- 85701, 85705, 85710, 85711, 85712, 85715, 85716, 85719, 85730, 85745, 85747, 85748, 85749
- Roughly 2,400 feet, the baseline the outlying communities are measured against
- None. City neighborhoods carry no 55+ label, so any buyer qualifies
- No GVR or resort dues. Many east-side ranch homes have no HOA; ask us about a specific home
- Inside the city limits, so a City of Tucson property tax on top of county and school taxes
The City of Tucson is where David is based and where the widest range of homes and prices lives. About 540,000 people live inside the city limits at roughly 2,400 feet.
There is no 55+ label and no recreation membership attached to the home. You get choice: older character homes, quarter-acre lots with no HOA, and city amenities within a short drive. You take on a City of Tucson line on the tax bill.
Fees, dues and taxes
Tucson is incorporated, so the tax bill carries a City of Tucson line on top of county and school taxes. Pima County's FY 2026/27 rate sheet puts the combined rate near $14.02 per $100 of assessed value; unincorporated Green Valley is roughly $11.39.
At 2026 rates, a home with a limited property value of $400,000 is assessed at 10%, or $40,000. As a primary residence the bill is about $5,007 after the homeowner rebate, which the $600 cap trims. As a winter home (Legal Class 4) there is no rebate and the bill is about $5,607.
There is no GVR membership on a Tucson home; that belongs to Green Valley, where dues are $545 per household per year for 2026 plus a one-time $3,200 membership change fee at closing (gvrec.org). Where a Tucson subdivision has an HOA, A.R.S. 33-1806 caps the resale disclosure package at $400; a transfer fee in the CC&Rs has no statutory cap.
Homes and neighborhoods
Midtown and the Sam Hughes area near the University of Arizona have 1920s to 1950s brick and adobe homes on walkable streets.
The east side (85710, 85715, 85748, 85749) is where many relocating retirees land: ranch homes from the 1970s and 1980s on quarter-acre lots, often with no HOA, close to Sabino Canyon and Saguaro National Park East. The northwest side and the Tucson Mountains on the west have newer subdivisions and saguaro country.
Older homes deserve a careful inspection: roofs, sewer lines and 1980s polybutylene plumbing are the usual suspects. The Arizona REALTORS resale contract gives you a 10-day inspection period by default.
Year-round or seasonal
Tucson's climate is the baseline: about 300 sunny days a year, winter daytime highs typically in the 60s and 70s, and a summer monsoon that cools the evenings.
If you leave in April, a city home locks up like any other: a home-watch service, water off at the main, the thermostat held in the low to mid 80s, and a call to your insurer about vacancy clauses.
Buying from up north is routine: live video showings, electronic signatures, and remote online notarization, allowed in Arizona since 2020.
Who it fits
Buyers who want the most choice per dollar, older character homes, no age restrictions, and city amenities within a short drive.
It is a weaker fit for a buyer who wants a 55+ community with recreation built in; for that we start in Green Valley. For views and no city tax, look at the Catalina Foothills, just north of the city limits.
Homes for Sale in Tucson

8008 E Senate Street

147 N Brown Avenue

37631 S Mashie Drive

602 S Erin Avenue

4043 W Still Canyon Pass

828 S Russell Avenue
Questions About Tucson
Does the City of Tucson charge its own property tax?
Yes. The bill carries city lines on top of county and Tucson Unified taxes, for a combined rate near $14.02 per $100 of assessed value at 2026 rates. Unincorporated Green Valley and the Catalina Foothills have no city line; Green Valley's combined rate is roughly $11.39.
Are there age restrictions or HOA fees in Tucson?
No age restriction, and no GVR membership; that belongs to Green Valley, where dues are $545 a year for 2026 plus a one-time $3,200 change fee at closing. Many east-side ranch homes have no HOA. Where a subdivision does, ask us for the current dues.
How far are Tucson neighborhoods from the airport and downtown?
Most city neighborhoods are within 15 to 30 minutes of Tucson International Airport and downtown. The east side, where many relocating retirees land, is close to Sabino Canyon and Saguaro National Park East.
What is a Tucson summer like if we leave in April?
Hot, with a summer monsoon that cools the evenings. At roughly 2,400 feet the city is the warm end of the range; Vail and SaddleBrooke sit higher and run cooler on summer nights. If you leave in April, hire a home-watch service and shut the water off at the main.
Guides for Tucson Buyers
Compare every Tucson and Green Valley community →
How buying a home works in Arizona →
Thinking About Tucson?
Tell David what you want from a home and a community. He will send matching listings, answer the fee and tax questions plainly, and line up tours for when you are in town.
Talk With David